Privacy

Friends of the Yeatman Hospital Privacy Notice

Introduction

The Friends of the Yeatman Hospital is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its members.

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information we collect about our members and other members of the public. It also explains how we store and handle that information. It is likely that we will need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and any such changes will be published on our website. The information that we collect may be stored on paper records, on computers owned by the Friends, and on the privately owned computers of employees, officers and trustees. Reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that this information is safely stored.

We collect and process personal information mainly in order to protect our legitimate interests in efficiently running the Friends. These include remaining in contact with our members by sending newsletters and official notices as required by our constitution, keeping records of subscriptions paid and donations made to us, claiming Gift Aid when possible, and informing members of forthcoming events. We may also collect and process information to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have with you, and to comply with any legal obligations that we may have.

The type of information we collect from you includes but may not be limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your postal address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your membership history
  • Records of money you have given us
  • Your bank account number if you pay by standing order (held on paper only)

The information that we hold is collected in the following situations:

  • When you complete a membership form, Gift Aid declaration or standing order
  • When you contact us by any means

We will endeavour to keep the information we hold accurate and up to date. You may check the information that we hold about you by enquiring  via this website or by post to the Friends at the Yeatman Hospital, Sherborne DT9 3JU. We will respond within thirty days and if there are any inaccuracies we will correct them promptly. We will delete personal information if you ask us to and it is lawful for us to do so, but if you are a member you may lose the benefits of membership.

We will not sell or disclose personal information to any third party or use it for purposes other than those described in this policy, except that we may transmit some personal information to any service organisation that we use, for example in order to process our mailings to members. Any such organisation has a separate responsibility to protect your information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with a privacy policy that incorporates our own.

You have the following rights:

  • To be informed that we hold information about you
  • To access your information
  • To have your information corrected
  • To have your information erased when it is lawful to do so
  • To restrict the processing of your information
  • To be given a copy of your information in a portable form (on paper or in a standard computer file)

If you have any concerns about the processing and use of your personal information please contact us here.   You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Yeatman Hospital